Bird list from Amazonia Expeditions 1993

List compiled by

Don and Joan Felch

with help from Jose, Moises and Rosario

Birds identified in "Birds of Columbia", by Steve Hilty

No.

 

Common Name

Scientific Name

Comments

         

ANTSHRIKES AND LARGE COTINGAS

   

1

 

Amazon Fruitcrow

 

all three

2

 

Bare-necked Fruitcrow

Gymnderus foetidus

could be

3

 

Violaceous Fruitcrow

 

the same bird

 

ANTSHRIKES, ANTBIRDS, ANTWRENS

   

4

 

Barred Antshrike

Thamnophilus doliatus

 

5

 

Scale backed Antbird

Hylophylax poecilonota

 
 

BARBETS AND WOODPECKERS

   

6

 

Cream colored Woodpecker

Celeus flavus

 

7

 

Crimson crested Woodpecker

Campephilus melanoleucos

 

8

 

Golden green Woodpecker

Piculus chysochioros

 

9

 

Lineated Woodpecker

Dryocopus lineatus

 

10

 

Scarlet crowned Barbet

Capito aurovirens

 

11

 

Yellow tufted Woodpecker

Melanerpes cruentatus

 
 

BECARDS, TITYRAS

   

12

 

Masked Tityra

Tityra semifasciata

 
 

CORMORANTS AND DARTERS

 

13

 

Anhinga

Anhinga anhinga

 

14

 

Olivaceous Cormorant

Phalaccrocorax olivaceus

 
 

COTINGAS AND MOURNERS

 

15

 

Plum throated Cotinga

Cotinga maynana

 

16

 

White Cotinga

Carpodectes hopkei

 
 

CUCKOOS AND JAYS

 

17

 

Greater Ani

Crotophaga major

 

18

 

Little Cuckoo

Piaya minuta

 

19

 

Squirrel Cuckoo

Piaya cayana

 
 

FINCHES

   

20

 

Chestnut bellied Seed eater

Sporophila castaneiventris

 

21

 

Lesser Seed Finch

Oryzoborus angolensis

 

22

 

White naped Seed eater

Dolospingus fringilloides

 
 

FRIGATE BIRD

   

23

 

Frigate Bird

 

seen in Panama

 

GULLS AND TERNS

   

24

 

Black Skimmer Gull

   

25

 

Yellow-billed Tern

Sterna superciliaris

 
 

HERONS

   

26

 

Black-crowned Night-Heron

Hycitcorax nycticorax

 

27

 

Capped Heron

Pilherodius pileatus

 

28

 

Cocoi (White necked heron)

Ardea cocoi

 

29

 

Fasciated Tiger-Heron

Tigrisoma fasciatum

 

30

 

Great Egret (common)

Casmerodius albus

 

31

 

Green Heron

Butorides virescens

 

32

 

Rufescent Tiger-Heron

Tigrisoma lineatum

 

33

 

Tricolored Heron

Hydranassa tricolor

 
 

HOATZINS

   

34

 

Hoatzin

Opisthocomus hoazin

 
 

HUMMINGBIRDS

   

35

 

Emerald with long tail

 

descriptive only

36

 

White tailed hummingbird

 

descriptive only

 

IBISES

   

37

 

Glossy Ibis

Plegadis falcinellus

 
 

ICTERIDAE

 

38

 

Grackle

   

39

 

Orange backed Troupial

Icterus jamacaii

 

40

 

Oriole Blackbird

Gymnomystax mexicanus

 

41

 

Russet backed Orapendola

Psarocolius angustifrons

 

42

 

Troupial

Icterus icterus

 

43

 

Yellow hooded Blackbird

Agelaius icterocephalus

 

44

 

Yellow rumped Cacique

Cacicus cela

 
 

JACAMARS, PUFFBIRDS AND MOTMOTS

 

45

 

Black fronted Nunbird

Monasa nigrifrons

 

46

 

Black Nunbird

(same as black fronted?)

seen by Marc

47

 

Bronzy Jacamar

Galbula leucogastra

 

48

 

Green tailed Jacamar

Galbula galbula

 

49

 

White eared Jacamar

Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis

 
 

JACANAS

 

50

 

Wattled Jacana

Jacana jacana

 
 

KINGFISHERS

 

51

 

Amazon Kingfisher

Chloroceryle amazona

 

52

 

Green and rufous Kingfisher

Chloroceryle inda

 

53

 

Green Kingfisher

Chloroceryle americana

 

54

 

Pygmy Kingfisher

Chloroceryle aenea

 
 

LARGER FINCHES

 

55

 

Red capped Cardinal

Paroaria gularis

 
 

LIMPKINS, IBISES AND DUCKS

 

56

 

Green Ibis

Mesembrinibis cayennensis

 

MACAWS AND LARGER PARROTS

 

57

 

Amazon Festive Parrot

Amazona festival

 

58

 

Blue and yellow Macaw

Ara ararauna

 

59

 

Chestnut fronted Macaw

Ara severa

 

60

 

Dusky Parrot

Pionus fuscus

 

61

 

Mealy Parrot

Amazona farinosa

 

62

 

Orange winged Parrot

   

63

 

Red bellied Macaw

Ara manilata

 

64

 

Red-lored Parrot

   
 

NIGHT HAWKS AND POTOOS

   

65

 

Great Potoo

   

66

 

Sand-colored Night hawk

Chordeiles rupestris

 
 

OWLS

   

67

 

Pygmy Owl

 

identified by Jose

68

 

Spectacled Owl

 

seen by Marc on the upper Yarapa

 

PICULETS AND WOODCREEPERS

   

69

 

Pale legged Hornero

Furnarius leucopus

 

70

 

Scythebill Woodcreeper

Campylorhamphus

 

71

 

Short billed Woodcreeper

 

Identified by Jose

72

 

Straightbilled Woodcreeper

Xiphorhynchus picus

 

73

 

Swordbill Woodcreeper

 

Identified by Jose

74

 

Woodcreeper (???)

   
 

PIGEONS

   

75

 

Gray-headed Dove

Leptotila plumbeiceps

 

76

 

Ruddy Pigeon

Columbia subvinacea

 
 

RAILS AND SUN GREBES

   

77

 

Sun grebe

Heliornis fulica

 
 

RAPTORS

   

78

 

Bat Falcon

Falcon rufigularis

 

79

 

Black Caracara

Daptrius ater

 

80

 

Black Vulture

Coragyps atratus

 

81

 

Black-collared Howk

Busarelius nigricollis

 

82

 

Common Black-Hawk

Buteogallus anthracinus

 

83

 

Gray Hawk

Buteo magnirostris

 

84

 

Greater Yellow-headed Vulture

Catartes melambrotus

 

85

 

Laughing Falcon

Herpetotheres cachinnans

 

86

 

Osprey

Pandion haliaetus

 

87

 

Slate-colored Howk

Leucopternis schistacea

 

88

 

Tiny Hawk

Accipiter superciliosus

 

89

 

Turkey Vulture

Cathartes aura

 

90

 

Yellow-headed Caracara

Milvago chimachma

 
 

SCREAMERS

   

91

 

Horned Screamer

Anhima cornuta

 
 

SMALLER PARROTS

   

92

 

Canary-winged Paradeet

Brotogeris versicolurus

 

93

 

Dusky-headed Parakeet

Aratinga weddellii

 

94

 

Orange chinned Parakeet

Brotogeris jugularis

 

95

 

Red-shouldered Parrot

   

96

 

Short-tailed Parrot

Graydidascalus brachurus

 

97

 

White-bellied Parrot

Pionites leucogaster

 

98

 

Yellow-fronted Parakeet

   
 

STORKS

   

99

 

Jabiru

Jabiru mycteria

 
 

SWALLOWS

   

100

 

Blue and white Swallow

Notiochelidon cyanoleuca

 

101

 

Southern Rough winged Swallow

Stelgidopteryx ruficollis

 

102

 

White throated Swallow

 

only seen in upper Yarapa River

103

 

White winged Swallow

Tachycineta albiventer

 
 

TANAGERS

   

104

 

Black capped Hemispingus

Hemispingus atropileus

 

105

 

Blue gray Tanager

Thraupis episcopus

 

106

 

Crimson backed Tanager

Ramphocelus dimidiatus

 

107

 

Masked Crimson Tanager

Ramphocelus nigrogularis

 

108

 

Palm Tanager

Thraupis palmarum

 

109

 

Paridise tanager

Tangara chilensis

 

110

 

Silver beaked Tanager

Pamphocelus carbo

 

111

 

Vermillion Tanager

Calochaetes coccineus

 

112

 

White lined Tanager

Tachyphonus rufus

 

113

 

Yellow and black Euphonia (?)

   
 

TAPACULOS AND WRENS

   

114

 

Bay Wren

Thryothorus nigricapillus

 

115

 

Black capped Donacobius

Donacobius articapillus

 

116

 

Muscian Wren

Cyphorrhinus arada

only heard

117

 

Pygmy Wren

 

identified by Jose

118

 

Rufous Wren

Cinnycerthia unirufa

 
 

TOUCANS

   

119

 

Chustnut eared Aracari

Pteroglossus csatanotis

 

120

 

Lettered Aracari

Pteroglossus inscriptus

 
 

TROGONS

   

121

 

Black tailed Trogon

Trogon melanurus

 

122

 

White tailed Trogon

Trogon viridis

 
 

TYRANT FLYCATCHERS

   

123

 

Boat billed Flycatcher

Megarhynchus pitangua

 

124

 

Gray capped Flycatcher

Myiozetes granadensis

 

125

 

Kisdadee

Pitangus

specific species not identified

126

 

Social Flycatcher

Myiozetetes similis

 

127

 

Tropical Kingbird

Tyrannus melancholicus